Menu
Log in


2021 Women's Championship Regatta 

Sunday, September 5


Regatta Registration 


Congratulations to our 2021 Women's champions:

    • Lucy Spearman and crew Ellie Spearman - Winners
    • Kate Rose and crew Trixy Hanson - 2nd place
    • Sherry Josie and crew Darby Dryden - 3rd place

And well done to the rest of the competitors - Heather Morse and crew Meredith Hall, Jennifer Garrett and crew Tracy Allardice, Amanda Hodges and crew Jeanette Taylor and Adrienne Warnken and crew Lisa Woods

To view pictures click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Come cheer on the top AYC women as they compete in Y-Flyers for the championship!  Skippers must borrow a Y-Flyer from someone else, whether they own one or not.  It always makes for great competition.

Sailing Instructions


1 Rules:
1.1          The Regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS)
1.2          Current AYC Rule Book, Section IV, Article B, Women’s Championship, will apply.

 

2 Eligibility and Entry:

2.1      The regatta is open to any female, who is a Member of the Atlanta Yacht Club, the wife of a Member, or dependent of a Member.

2.2      All crew members must be female.

2.3      Each participating skipper shall personally borrow a Y-Flyer Class sailboat and race the same boat throughout the regatta.

2.4      A skipper may not sail her own boat.

2.5      Interested skippers may register the day of the regatta during the Competitors’ Meeting by providing the name of her crew and the sail number of the boat she will be sailing.

2.6      There is no fee for participation.

 

3 Racing:

3.1      Three (3) races are scheduled.

3.2      One race sailed shall constitute a Championship.

3.3      All races will count.


4 Schedule for Sunday, September 5:

9:00am - Competitors’ Meeting at the Point (socially distanced).

9:30am - Thirty (30) minute signal for start of Race One.

9:55am - Warning sound for Race One. Race Two to follow.

12:30-1:15pm(approx.) - Packaged lunches will be available for pickup at the Point.

1:30 pm (approx.) - Thirty (30) minute signal for start of Race 3.

 No races will be started after 4:00 pm.

 

5 Sailing Instructions (SI):

5.1      SI and courses to be sailed will be posted on the AYC website.

 

6 Penalty System:

6.1      RRS Appendix V, Alternative Penalties, will apply.

 

7 Scoring:

7.1      The Low Point Scoring System, as set forth by RRS Appendix A, will apply.

 

8 Awards:

8.1      The top three skippers will be recognized. Perpetual trophy to be awarded during the AYC  Annual Awards.

 

9  More Information:

9.1      Contact Jennifer Cross, regatta chair, 404-731-9814 or jatlcross@comcast.net

 

10 Disclaimer of Liability

10.1    Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk, RRS rule 4


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software